A History of Marula Oil

 
AMMATERRE1-29.jpg

A History of Marula Oil

Marula oil originates from the extraction from the fruits of the Marula Tree. There are two types of Marula oil; one that is extracted from the seeds and one extracted from the nut’s shell. Marula is harvested in Southern Africa and is traditionally used by the Tsonga people of South Africa and Mozambique for body lotion as it’s high concentration of mono-saturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants provide for high moisturizing elements.

 For hundreds of years, the people of the Southern region of Africa have been using Marula oil as natural remedies and has been used for beauty rituals to protect both skin and hair from rough weather conditions that cause skin to become dehydrated.

Marula oil’s stable composition of fatty acids and natural antioxidants include tocopherols, sterols, and flavonoids which combine with antioxidants including vitamin C, vitamin E, procyanidin, gallotannin and catechins.

Marula oil will not clog pores as it’s rich fatty acid imitates the outer most layer of skin allowing for easy absorption without leaving an oily residue. Marula oil’s thin consistency is often compared to Moroccan Argan oil but Marula has 60 percent more antioxidants.

Benefits of Marula Oil:

Protects against UV damage: Marula oil’s powerful antioxidant rich formula allows for the protection against free radicals that may cause inflammation, collagen and elastin breakdowns, age spots, wrinkles, and fine lines, as it’s super absorption properties hydrate skin from the core, decreasing the appearance of damage.

Reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars: Marula oil’s essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants help prevent the darkening of scars and stretch marks and can potentially prevent them from appearing.

Prevent various skin disorders including Eczema: By using products with high-levels of moisturizing and skin hydrating properties, such as Marula oil, can help boost the functions of skin rehabilitation.

For all skin types: Marula oil is known to have healing qualities for people with sensitive skin due to its naturally soothing and fast absorbing elements that reduce the chance of oil build up causing acne and skin disorders.

Anti-aging: Marula oil’s high composition of omega oils, fatty acids, concentrations of vitamin C and E, fight free radical damage known to accelerate the appearance of aging. By boosting the natural glow of skin with its ultra-hydrating elements, Marula oil helps produce collagen, reducing aging signs.

 
 

Categories


Featured posts