Marula oil, what you didn't know about this elixir

 
780319b49261f1ce9f75fe57d5cfe1a5104c74e0-520x400.jpg

In recent years, natural oils have become increasingly famous due to their multiple benefits when it comes to skin care. After trying them all, we have been able to verify that they leave the skin soft, moisturizing and clean, but we find one in particular that has more virtues than we can count on, Marula oil, the number one ingredient of Ammaterre. 

Marula Oil origin 

Marula (Selerocarya Birrea) is a fruit tree originating in central and southern Africa, highly prized in its town for all the goodness they offer, which has put in the forefront of the world of beauty, taking full advantage of its fruits. Currently Marula oil has become very popular, because of the wonderful benefits they can bring you and the satisfactory impact on your skin 

The women of Nambia and Ethiopia have been using this natural elixir for centuries. To obtain it, only the bones of the mature fruit are extracted and then pressed to extract the oil they contain. Once extracted, it is used for cosmetic, medicinal and nutritional purposes. Currently is also used in the preparation of shampoos, makeup removers, cleansers, facials, among others. 

What is Marula Oil? 

The oil is composed by a high index of vitamin E (which works as a powerful antioxidant) and vitamin C in high concentrations that enhances the production of collagen, also has flavonoids, procyanidins and catechins, for its part, the fatty acids present as they are oleic acid (Omega 9) and linoleic acid (Omega 6) make it a powerful moisturizer, so that all these elements make Marula oil one of the most coveted currently. 

What are its benefits? 

One of its benefits is its great antioxidant power, to give you an idea, it has 8 times more vitamin C than an orange, that is, 60% more than the rest of the oils used as cosmetics. 

The high percentage of Omega 9 that is in the oil provide moisturizing properties, preventing dehydration of the skin. Marula oil also enhances the production of collagen due to the large number of nutrients it contains, as well as Vitamin B-3. This will make it a perfect anti-aging, improving the elasticity of our skin and reducing wrinkles and expression lines. 

In case of having sensitive skin, with irritations or redness, Marula oil will be able to improve the hypersensitivity of the skin. This is because it has anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a great ally for skin with acne because it also has antibacterial properties. It will reduce the appearance of acne, as well as scars and marks. 

1053786778.jpg

For what skin type does it work for? 

Due to its antioxidant and moisturizing benefits, it is perfect for all skin types. That's why we include Marula oil in our day and night creams and in the serum of Ammaterre, which provides deep nourishment of the epidermis without leaving any fatty residue on the skin. 

It also helps you reduce the pore size and in addition to preventing the appearance of spots and wrinkles, and always providing the hydration that your skin needs. 

If before reading this post you have been already using oils as cosmetics or you are not using it at all, we recommend you to add to your skincare routine our whole collection with Marula oil, right now we have a super promotion of 25% off in all products. We guarantee you this natural elixir will not disappoint you or your skin, would you dare? 

 
 

Categories


Featured posts